garçons qui poussent dru

  • OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    dru est un adverbe ; pousser dru ne s'applique pas à un groupe de personnes puisque cela traduit une forte densité (pousser vigoureusement et de manière serrée, en grand nombre).

    Je devine que tu as raison sur le sens voulu ici ; les garçons poussent avec vigueur : the boys grow vigorously = the become vigorous.
     

    bloomiegirl

    Senior Member
    US English
    Sounds to me like the boys are growing big and strong... I think...
    Or is it that there are lots and lots of big boys around – perhaps closer to the meaning of the French phrase.
    :confused:
     

    braveheidi

    Senior Member
    French - Switzerland
    Sounds to me like the boys are growing big and strong... I think...
    Or is it that there are lots and lots of big boys around – perhaps closer to the meaning of the French phrase.
    :confused:
    I don't think it refers to their number, rather to them being vigorous. Depending on the context, there is also a slight sexual undertone, a reference to them being sexually vigorous.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    I don't think it refers to their number, rather to them being vigorous. Depending on the context, there is also a slight sexual undertone, a reference to them being sexually vigorous.
    You sound like you know more about the context than the rest of us. :)
     

    Jacques Brodeur

    Senior Member
    French English
    Clarifying the context: (somewhat convoluted)

    In late 1800, (in an agriarian region with rocky and poor soil for farming), a Priest suggests to a father, who has eight single and strong sons, (thus: qui poussent dru) that, when of age, they move out and clear virgin forests - the text says "ouvrir des terres" - and settle in regions where the soil and terrain are more appropriate for farming.

    I was also thinking of abled-body single man. Better suggestions?

    Thanks,

    Jacques
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Je viens de faire une recherche sur "ouvrir des terres" que je ne comprends pas plus et je tombe sur des pages canadiennes. :)
    Du coup, je me demande si on n'a pas affaire à un texte en québecois, peut-être même à un texte ancien ou en parler rural. Ca expliquerait que l'emploi de l'adverbe dru dans l'expression des garçons qui poussent dru soit difficile à comprendre.
    J'en ferais un adjectif : en grandissant, ils deviennent forts et vigoureux, ils deviennent de grands gaillards.
    étymologie de dru
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top