gardens of wisdom and wealth

translation lover

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi, I am working on a file for "Hawkamah", for corporate governance. What do they mean by "gardens of wisdom and wealth" here? Does it have the same connotation of "deserts are transforming into new gardens"?

Leonardo concluded: “because of bad governance, centuries old gardens of wisdom and wealth were transformed into deserts and because of the right vision, strategy and good corporate governance combined, deserts are transforming into new gardens, we couldn't even thought of a decade ago!.”

Thank you
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, translation lover. I suppose that "gardens of wisdom and wealth" is a fancy phrase that means "places that used to be productive".

    I think you're right that Leonardo is using "gardens" with the same meaning when he or she uses "deserts are transforming into new gardens".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top