Garip / Acayip / Tuhaf

FlyingBird

Senior Member
Macedonian
Onların arasında fark var mıdır?

her biriyle birkaç örnek verir misiniz?

İs there any difference between them or they can be used interchangeably?

İf there is difference i would be very grateful for some examples with each one.

çok önemli benim için, lütfen yardım edin :D
 
  • jcpjcp

    Senior Member
    Turkish/Turkic
    When the meaning is "strange", you can use any of them interchangeably. But

    When the meaning is "poor", then you should use only "garip". Because "garip" has two different meanings.
     

    FlyingBird

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    When the meaning is "strange", you can use any of them interchangeably. But

    When the meaning is "poor", then you should use only "garip". Because "garip" has two different meanings.
    So acayip and tuhaf is totally same?

    Which one is the most used between them?
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    The absolute form of tuhaf would theoretically be tuptuhaf, I guess, but these two words aren't in use. They would be understood though.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top