gas emissions from / gases emitted from heating [prepositions]

< Previous | Next >

Kacy.H

Senior Member
Chinese
Could anyone clear my confusion?


gas emissions from water heating
the volum of greenhouse gases emitted from heating

co2 emissions from each person

I should use "from" rather than "by", right?

< Removed a new question needing its own thread. Cagey, moderator >


thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Scrawny goat

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Could anyone clear my confusion?


    gas emissions from water heating
    the volum of greenhouse gases emitted from heating

    co2 emissions from each person

    I should use "from" rather than "by", right?

    < Removed a new question needing its own thread. Cagey, moderator >


    thanks
    The heating process actually generates emissions, so 'from' sounds natural. We can visualise the gas actually coming from the heating system.

    If we said 'gas emitted by water heating', we could be referring to the steam rising from the surface of the hot water, although it could also refer to emissions from the heater.

    We could say 'gases produced by (i.e. through the process of) water heating'

    We usually speak of emissions 'for' each person, or 'per person' because the vast majority of emissions do not physically come from the person, and are not physically generated by the person.
     
    Last edited:

    Kacy.H

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The heating process actually generates emissions, so 'from' sounds natural. We can visualise the gas actually coming from the heating system.

    If we said 'gas emitted by water heating', we could be referring to the steam rising from the surface of the hot water, although it could also refer to emissions from the heater.

    We could say 'gases produced by (i.e. through the process of) water heating'

    We usually speak of emissions 'for' each person, or 'per person' because the vast majority of emissions do not physically come from the person, and are not physically generated by the person.
    thank you so much. Prepositions are so hard!
     

    Kacy.H

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    If we said 'gas emitted by water heating', we could be referring to the steam rising from the surface of the hot water, although it could also refer to emissions from the heater.
    So, I should simply say gases emitted by water heaters.

    Many many thanks
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    So, I should simply say gases emitted by water heaters.

    Many many thanks
    That would be fine, if that is what you mean. An electric water heater emits no gases, so if you use "emitted by water heaters", you exclude the gases emitted in generating the electricity to heat the water. If you say "gases emitted from heating water" (from the process rather than by the device) then emissions from power stations are included.
     

    Kacy.H

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    @Uncle Jack, this chart uses 'from', so I used 'from' instead of 'by'. Are those bold parts correct? I think 'released from' is not good, so I didn't use it. But I don't know why it's not good. Thank you, Uncle Jack.

    The first chart displays energy consumption in the average household in Australia, while the second chart illustrates the greenhouse gases produced/emitted from this energy consumption.

    The remaining 11 percent is produced/emitted from lighting and cooling.


    ggg.png
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    You need to be so careful, with most of the greenhouse gas emissions being indirect, that I would just use the wording of the original. "Greenhouse gas emissions" is a common and well-recognised phrase. Don't try to change it. If you use "greenhouse gas emissions", then you can use "come from lighting and cooling", except that lighting and cooling are such very different things that it seems odd to combine them.
     

    Kacy.H

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    If you use "greenhouse gas emissions", then you can use "come from lighting and cooling",
    Uncle Jack, apart from 'come from', I can also use 'responsible for' with 'greenhouse gas emissions'? Thank you.

    Heating is responsible for 15 percent of total emissions.
     

    Kacy.H

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    "Greenhouse gas emissions" is a common and well-recognised phrase. Don't try to change it.
    Uncle Jack, in this context, can I change 'carbon dioxide emissions per person' into these two?

    The graph displays the average amounts of carbon dioxide that each person in four different countries produced.

    The graph displays the average amounts of carbon dioxide that each person in four different countries was responsible for producing.


    线图.png
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I recommend you keep the original wording, to avoid giving completely the wrong impression. The only carbon dioxide most people produce (at least, until we die) is when we breathe out. Alternatively, and with a different meaning of "produce", an employee at a dry ice factory might produce vast quantities of the stuff.

    Your second version is better, but it is very wordy, and "was responsible for" is not entirely clear in meaning. It could refer to the general manager of the dry ice factory. :)
     

    Kacy.H

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I recommend you keep the original wording, to avoid giving completely the wrong impression.
    Thank you, Uncle Jack. But can I use 'produce' and 'responsible' with the orginal wording 'carbon dioxide emissions'?

    The graph displays the average carbon dioxide emissions each person in four different countries produced.

    The graph displays the average carbon dioxide emissions each person in four different countries was responsible for.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thank you, Uncle Jack. But can I use 'produce' and 'responsible' with the orginal wording 'carbon dioxide emissions'?

    The graph displays the average carbon dioxide emissions each person in four different countries produced.

    The graph displays the average carbon dioxide emissions each person in four different countries was responsible for.
    Yes that is fine. "Emissions" makes it clear what you are talking about.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top