Gather or collect?

A-friend

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
I am going to indicate the meaning of: “to get things from different places and put them together in one place”. I wonder if you tell me what shall I use in the following example: Example: The researcher's job is to…………information about people. a) gather b) collect -------------------------------- Source: Longman Dictionary Actually I think these two verbs are always interchangeable. So bringing up this question I am going to realize whether the above verbs are interchangeable in this context or not. I do not know how to distinguish these verbs and where can I use them!
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    The two verbs are not always interchangeable, A-friend.

    But both would work in your context:).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top