Gather ye rosebuds while ye may

Silure

Senior Member
Hello there.

I recently saw again « Dead poets society » starring deeply regretted Robin Williams.



At the beginning, professor Keating (RW) wanted to draw his students' attention about the meaning of : « gather ye rosebuds while ye may ».
From the early 17th century poem « To the virgins, to make much of time » by Robert Herrick.


That stands for « seize the day » and « carpe diem » in latin as they replied in the movie.


I think the second « ye » is for the old pronoun« you » but I am remaining sceptical about the first one.


Is it for another « you » which accentuates an imperative conjugation like « fear you not... !! » for « fear not ...!! » or is it the old article « ye » for « the » like « Ye olde tavern » for instance ?


It could be either of these, according to me. I am just guessing.


Thank you for helping me out.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top