gathering/bringing in

fatfat116

Senior Member
Chinese
#1
Sir and madam. Would someone tell me what is the meaning of 'bringing in' in the sentence below? Can I use collecting instead of bringing in in the sentence below? Thank you.

They have been gathering this year's crop. They have been _____.
a. bringing in b. collecting it

The answer is a not b. Why:confused:
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    #2
    Hello fatfat,
    Could you provide the complete answers a. and b.?

    In other words, is answer a. "They have been gathering this year's crop" or "They have been bringing in" ? If it is the second, without a direct object of the verb, the sentence is not correct.
     

    fatfat116

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    #3
    Hello fatfat,
    Could you provide the complete answers a. and b.?

    In other words, is answer a. "They have been gathering this year's crop" or "They have been bringing in" ? If it is the second, without a direct object of the verb, the sentence is not correct.
    It is a multiple choice question. Which word can replace the original word 'gathering'.
    There is the whole question. I forgot a word 'it' in the answer a.

    They have been gathering this year's crop. They have been _____.
    a. bringing it in b. collecting it
     
    Top