gathering/bringing in

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fatfat116, Sep 22, 2016.

  1. fatfat116

    fatfat116 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Sir and madam. Would someone tell me what is the meaning of 'bringing in' in the sentence below? Can I use collecting instead of bringing in in the sentence below? Thank you.

    They have been gathering this year's crop. They have been _____.
    a. bringing in b. collecting it

    The answer is a not b. Why:confused:
     
  2. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
    Hello fatfat,
    Could you provide the complete answers a. and b.?

    In other words, is answer a. "They have been gathering this year's crop" or "They have been bringing in" ? If it is the second, without a direct object of the verb, the sentence is not correct.
     
  3. fatfat116

    fatfat116 Senior Member

    Chinese
    It is a multiple choice question. Which word can replace the original word 'gathering'.
    There is the whole question. I forgot a word 'it' in the answer a.

    They have been gathering this year's crop. They have been _____.
    a. bringing it in b. collecting it
     

Share This Page

Loading...