gathering/bringing in

fatfat116

Senior Member
Chinese
Sir and madam. Would someone tell me what is the meaning of 'bringing in' in the sentence below? Can I use collecting instead of bringing in in the sentence below? Thank you.

They have been gathering this year's crop. They have been _____.
a. bringing in b. collecting it

The answer is a not b. Why:confused:
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    Hello fatfat,
    Could you provide the complete answers a. and b.?

    In other words, is answer a. "They have been gathering this year's crop" or "They have been bringing in" ? If it is the second, without a direct object of the verb, the sentence is not correct.
     

    fatfat116

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hello fatfat,
    Could you provide the complete answers a. and b.?

    In other words, is answer a. "They have been gathering this year's crop" or "They have been bringing in" ? If it is the second, without a direct object of the verb, the sentence is not correct.
    It is a multiple choice question. Which word can replace the original word 'gathering'.
    There is the whole question. I forgot a word 'it' in the answer a.

    They have been gathering this year's crop. They have been _____.
    a. bringing it in b. collecting it
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top