gathering no stones

Discussion in 'English Only' started by afternoontea, Apr 16, 2009.

  1. afternoontea New Member

    Japanese
    Hi there,

    Here are the lines from a gang movie:

    Moss "How are you?"
    his little brother "I'm gathering no stones."

    I guess a little brother tells some joke,but I have no idea what it means.
    I need your help.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Æsop Banned

    Suburb of Washington, D.C.
    English--American (upstate NY)
    "Moss" can be a family name, but it is also a kind of primitive plant that grows on hard objects like tree trunks and stones. This usually takes time, so moss is associated with old (and damp) sites. There is a saying in English, "A rolling stone gathers no moss." The dialogue is a joke referring to that saying.

    I guess the saying means that a person who is active doesn't get old or "stale."
     
  3. afternoontea New Member

    Japanese
    Thank you for your help,Æsop.
    Now I get it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...