gathering no stones

afternoontea

New Member
Japanese
Hi there,

Here are the lines from a gang movie:

Moss "How are you?"
his little brother "I'm gathering no stones."

I guess a little brother tells some joke,but I have no idea what it means.
I need your help.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Æsop

    Banned
    English--American (upstate NY)
    "Moss" can be a family name, but it is also a kind of primitive plant that grows on hard objects like tree trunks and stones. This usually takes time, so moss is associated with old (and damp) sites. There is a saying in English, "A rolling stone gathers no moss." The dialogue is a joke referring to that saying.

    I guess the saying means that a person who is active doesn't get old or "stale."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top