gathering sheep

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fh3579, Mar 30, 2014.

  1. fh3579 Senior Member

    Hangzhou,China
    Chinese
    The following sentences are cited from a textbook for English learners:
    In the American show The Amazing Race, 11 pairs of contestants race around the world and have to complete different tasks on the way. These include the ordinary (play volleyball, gathering sheep),...
    What does "gathering sheep" mean?
     
  2. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    If you know what "to gather" means and what "sheep" are, then you know what "gathering sheep" means. :)
     
  3. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    WR dictionary gather
    meaning 2
    sheep
    meaning 1.
     
  4. fh3579 Senior Member

    Hangzhou,China
    Chinese
    Can I understand like this: sheep scatter everywhere, and one must drive them together? That means gathering sheep?
     
  5. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Sheep do not "scatter everywhere." They stay together, more or less., in flocks. They do, however, need to be collected on occasion for various purposes, e.g. shearing, security, slaughter, etc.

    Idiomatically, at least in AE, we "gather sheep" when we collect them for one purpose or another.
     
  6. fh3579 Senior Member

    Hangzhou,China
    Chinese
    Thanks very much, sdgraham.
     

Share This Page

Loading...