gave assistance to / assisted to ['to']

  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Use "to" after the noun "assistance," but not after the verb "assist(ed)." In the first sentence the verb is "gave (to)."
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Why is the last sentence incorrect? When do we use "to"?
    There are some verbs that can be followed by "to" in that structure and some that can't.

    He spoke to my friend.
    He went to my friend.


    These are both correct.

    However:
    He assisted my friend.
    He helped my friend.

    These don't take "to".

    There are also some verbs that can be used with and without "to", sometimes with a slight change in meaning.

    You'll just have to learn which is which. There's no rule that I know of that will help you.
     

    stdbrk

    Member
    Turkish - Turkey
    There are some verbs that can be followed by "to" in that structure and some that can't.

    He spoke to my friend.
    He went to my friend.


    These are both correct.

    However:
    He assisted my friend.
    He helped my friend.

    These don't take "to".

    There are also some verbs that can be used with and without "to", sometimes with a slight change in meaning.

    You'll just have to learn which is which. There's no rule that I know of that will help you.
    is it connected with causatives?
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    As I said, there is no specific rule, so I doubt it.

    For example "told" and "said" have very similar meanings but we say "He said to me that..." and "He told me that..." (without "to").

    Cross-posted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top