gave sanctuary to a trench coat

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
He had crow's feet and frown lines, favored beige suits, rust colored ties, and gave sanctuary to a trench coat that had seen better years. He was also tall and lean......

Source: Decaffeinated Corpse

Hi, I'd like to know the meaning of the highlighted sentence. Does sanctuary mean figuratively? Does "seen better years" mean the coat is tattered now? Thanks
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    I guess it would mean (figuratively) that he simply wore the coat (almost out of pity). Yes, "seen better years" means that the coat was once in good shape, but is not worn and tattered.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top