Gavel out

jcap2002

New Member
United States, English
I'm not completely sure what this is supposed to mean. Here's the entire sentence.

"Friday is the deadline for the legislative session to end, but it's possible that lawmakers could gavel out tonight instead."

I'm thinking it's supposed to mean something like "clock out," in the sense that the lawmakers might get done early. However, as I'm translating this into Spanish, I need to be sure that that's what it means. Thanks!
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    You're correct. At the end of the session, the Speaker (or whomever, depending on the form of government), bangs his gavel signalling that the session has come to an end.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top