Geil VS Opgewonden VS Hitsig

< Previous | Next >

lukaa18

Senior Member
English (CAN)/French(CAN)-bilingual
Welke van deze worden wordt het vaakste gebruikt om "horny" te zeggen?

En verschilt de betekenis of betekenen ze allemaal het zelfde? Kortom, zijn ze uitwisselbaar?

Alvast bedankt!
 
  • bibibiben

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Yes, geil would be a perfect fit. Hitsig could be useful as well, but is second best. Opgewonden doesn't hit the mark.
     

    lukaa18

    Senior Member
    English (CAN)/French(CAN)-bilingual
    Yes, geil would be a perfect fit. Hitsig could be useful as well, but is second best. Opgewonden doesn't hit the mark.
    I have another question, I sometimes use "opgewonden" when I say I'm excited about something. Is it okay or does it sound odd? For example: "Ik ga over 3 weken naar Cuba. Ik ben zo opgewonden!".
     

    bibibiben

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Netherlands
    I have another question, I sometimes use "opgewonden" when I say I'm excited about something. Is it okay or does it sound odd? For example: "Ik ga over 3 weken naar Cuba. Ik ben zo opgewonden!".
    Any dictionary will offer opgewonden as a translation for excited, but the thing is that opgewonden is not really that much used. In the Netherlands, that is.

    Opgewonden is a one-on-one fit for aroused, less so for excited. This is not to say that opgewonden is a complete no-go, but it could be useful to try other options for I am so excited:

    Older generations:
    – Ik kan niet wachten!
    – Ik ben door het dolle heen!
    – Ik sta te popelen!

    Younger generations:
    – Zo heftig!
    – Ik zit (nu al) te shaken!
    – Kicken!

    It seems anything will do as long as it's not just a plain adjective.
     

    lukaa18

    Senior Member
    English (CAN)/French(CAN)-bilingual
    Any dictionary will offer opgewonden as a translation for excited, but the thing is that opgewonden is not really that much used. In the Netherlands, that is.

    Opgewonden is a one-on-one fit for aroused, less so for excited. This is not to say that opgewonden is a complete no-go, but it could be useful to try other options for I am so excited:

    Older generations:
    – Ik kan niet wachten!
    – Ik ben door het dolle heen!
    – Ik sta te popelen!

    Younger generations:
    – Zo heftig!
    – Ik zit (nu al) te shaken!
    – Kicken!

    It seems anything will do as long as it's not just a plain adjective.
    Thank you! How about "Ik ben zo benieuwd!", I feel like I've heard that a lot.
     

    bibibiben

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Yes, that would work as well, somehow.

    To be honest, ik ben zo benieuwd! is a far cry from I am so excited! It may be a cultural thing. The Dutch are reluctant to say ik ben zo opgewonden! and the people across the ocean may balk at saying I am so curious!, but it could very well be that they still mean the same thing.
     

    lalaba

    Member
    Dutch-Belgium
    while "Ik ben zo benieuwd!" shows signs of excitement, it is also specifically an expression of curiosity, so you can not just interchange this with 'ik ben zo opgewonden' and I would avoid saying the latter in a non-sexual context, because you risk being misinterpreted as being (sexually) excited, unless that's what you meant to say.

    But in your example of "Ik ga over 3 weken naar Cuba. Ik ben zo opgewonden!" , I would rather say: "Ik ga over 3 weken naar Cuba. Ik kan niet wachten!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top