Geil VS Opgewonden VS Hitsig

lukaa18

Senior Member
English (CAN)/French(CAN)-bilingual
Welke van deze worden wordt het vaakste gebruikt om "horny" te zeggen?

En verschilt de betekenis of betekenen ze allemaal het zelfde? Kortom, zijn ze uitwisselbaar?

Alvast bedankt!
 
  • bibibiben

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Yes, geil would be a perfect fit. Hitsig could be useful as well, but is second best. Opgewonden doesn't hit the mark.
     

    lukaa18

    Senior Member
    English (CAN)/French(CAN)-bilingual
    Yes, geil would be a perfect fit. Hitsig could be useful as well, but is second best. Opgewonden doesn't hit the mark.
    I have another question, I sometimes use "opgewonden" when I say I'm excited about something. Is it okay or does it sound odd? For example: "Ik ga over 3 weken naar Cuba. Ik ben zo opgewonden!".
     

    bibibiben

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Netherlands
    I have another question, I sometimes use "opgewonden" when I say I'm excited about something. Is it okay or does it sound odd? For example: "Ik ga over 3 weken naar Cuba. Ik ben zo opgewonden!".
    Any dictionary will offer opgewonden as a translation for excited, but the thing is that opgewonden is not really that much used. In the Netherlands, that is.

    Opgewonden is a one-on-one fit for aroused, less so for excited. This is not to say that opgewonden is a complete no-go, but it could be useful to try other options for I am so excited:

    Older generations:
    – Ik kan niet wachten!
    – Ik ben door het dolle heen!
    – Ik sta te popelen!

    Younger generations:
    – Zo heftig!
    – Ik zit (nu al) te shaken!
    – Kicken!

    It seems anything will do as long as it's not just a plain adjective.
     

    lukaa18

    Senior Member
    English (CAN)/French(CAN)-bilingual
    Any dictionary will offer opgewonden as a translation for excited, but the thing is that opgewonden is not really that much used. In the Netherlands, that is.

    Opgewonden is a one-on-one fit for aroused, less so for excited. This is not to say that opgewonden is a complete no-go, but it could be useful to try other options for I am so excited:

    Older generations:
    – Ik kan niet wachten!
    – Ik ben door het dolle heen!
    – Ik sta te popelen!

    Younger generations:
    – Zo heftig!
    – Ik zit (nu al) te shaken!
    – Kicken!

    It seems anything will do as long as it's not just a plain adjective.
    Thank you! How about "Ik ben zo benieuwd!", I feel like I've heard that a lot.
     

    bibibiben

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Yes, that would work as well, somehow.

    To be honest, ik ben zo benieuwd! is a far cry from I am so excited! It may be a cultural thing. The Dutch are reluctant to say ik ben zo opgewonden! and the people across the ocean may balk at saying I am so curious!, but it could very well be that they still mean the same thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top