gender bias

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by imightbewromg, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. imightbewromg Senior Member

    Italy (italian)
    gender bias
    Cosa può significare?
     
  2. JasonNPato Senior Member

    GA USA
    USA-English
    Hello and welcome to the forums,
    Since you're new, you probably did not know this before, but when you ask questions here, it is often helpful to provide context (and is actually required by the moderators). :) So if you could provide some more context, it will help us provide a better explanation for you.

    Allora, la frase "gender bias" significa una preferenza al maschile or al femmine. Può essere nel lavoro, nella letteratura, o altre cose così. Di solito (nella nostra società), c'è una preferenza al maschile.

    Spero che ti aiuti un po'.
    Jason
     
  3. Not being

    Not being Senior Member

    Vietnam
    Vietnam
    E anche la perferenza al certo tipo di sesso, omosessuale per esempio, penso io.
     
  4. cristina82 Member

    Sicily
    italy italian
    Inclinazione sessuale ad esempio?
     
  5. ToscanoNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Italian & English -US (bilingual)
    Più che preferenza, io lo definirei pregiudizio, dato che "bias" ha quasi sempre una connotazione negativa.
     
  6. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Sì, esatto! E qui non si parla di preferenze sessuali, ma di maschilismo/femminismo, di discriminazione sessuale:

    Gender bias is common in Middle Eastern countries, where men are considered more important than women.

    Senza voler offendere nessuno, ovviamente!:) Ci saranno paesi in cui le donne sono più importanti (mandatemi un biglietto di solo andata, per favore!:D).
     
  7. miri

    miri Senior Member

    Italy/Italian
    :D One for me too, Jo!!!

    Yes, it is definitely "pregiudizio di genere".
     

Share This Page

Loading...