gender of nouns: male/female

jjshell

Member
France - French
Hello,

If speaking about say a roommate, or a cashier, how do you make the gender distinction?

"I have a male/female roommate" or "I was helped by a male/female cashier" would be the correct way to make the distinction?

Regards,

jj
 
  • Prairiefire

    Senior Member
    US (Midwest) - English
    Informally, if it was necessary to be clear about the feminine gender of the cashier (or any other profession), you could also say, "I had a lady cashier."

    I can't think of another term, other that what Tepatria suggested, for a male [profession.]

    You wouldn't use that for a roommate, though. For roommate, I would also agree with Tepatria.
     
    Top