Gender sensitive approaches to poverty reduction

seawaves

Senior Member
Italian
Hi!

"Gender sensitive approaches to poverty reduction".This is the title of a paragraph related to Gender equality and the poverty goal.
My doubt concerns the word "sensitive"; I translated "Approcci di genere sensibili alla riduzione della povertà", but I don't like this solution very much. :(

Suggestions are welcome, thank you so much in andvance.

Sara
 
  • Tristano

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Hi!

    "Gender sensitive approaches to poverty reduction".This is the title of a paragraph related to Gender equality and the poverty goal.
    My doubt concerns the word "sensitive"; I translated "Approcci di genere sensibili alla riduzione della povertà", but I don't like this solution very much. :(

    Suggestions are welcome, thank you so much in andvance.

    Sara
    forse: approcci di genere che favoriscano una riduzione di poverta' / che giovino ad una riduzione di poverta'

    Tristano
     

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    How about: Approci genere-coscienti alla riduzione della poverta'.

    I don't know if this construction works in italian, but in English we might use gender-conscious as an alternative to gender-sensitive.

    Ciao.
     

    seawaves

    Senior Member
    Italian
    How about: Approci genere-coscienti alla riduzione della poverta'.

    I don't know if this construction works in italian, but in English we might use gender-conscious as an alternative to gender-sensitive.

    Ciao.
    Hi! No, your construction doesn't work in Italian, I'm afraid. Anyway, :idea: you gave me an idea, thanks:). I've just checked the meaning of "conscious". It also means "consapevole". Therefore I thought about APPROCCI CONSAPEVOLI DI GENERE ALLA RIDUZIONE DELLA POVERTà. Still, I am not completely satisfied with it. Now I don't like that "alla riduzione della povertà". :(
     

    seawaves

    Senior Member
    Italian
    forse: approcci di genere che favoriscano una riduzione di poverta' / che giovino ad una riduzione di poverta'

    Tristano
    So, it is that the meaning of sensitive in this case? I rather intend sensitive as conscious, as Pescara said. Do you think the translation "approcci consapevoli di genere alla riduzione della povertà" is not close to the meaning of the English version? Please let me know :)
    Thank you very much for your help!

    Sara
     

    Tristano

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    So, it is that the meaning of sensitive in this case? I rather intend sensitive as conscious, as Pescara said. Do you think the translation "approcci consapevoli di genere alla riduzione della povertà" is not close to the meaning of the English version? Please let me know :)
    Thank you very much for your help!

    Sara
    Questo mi sembra molto meglio, perche' mette in evidenza "genere" in maniera piu' chiara... pero' la parte della frase "alla riduzione" mi sembra troppo lontano da "approcci" --- allora fose: aprocci alla riduzione della poverta' che siano anche consapevoli di genere

    Avrei una domanda al riguardo... se sia meglio "della poverta' " o "di poverta' " in questo caso, e perche'....?

    Tristano
     

    seawaves

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Questo mi sembra molto meglio, perche' mette in evidenza "genere" in maniera piu' chiara... pero' la parte della frase "alla riduzione" mi sembra troppo lontano da "approcci" --- allora fose: aprocci alla riduzione della poverta' che siano anche consapevoli di genere

    Avrei una domanda al riguardo... se sia meglio "della poverta' " o "di poverta' " in questo caso, e perche'....?

    Tristano
    Dopo però è troppo lontano il "di genere"!:) No, mi suona meglio "approcci consapevoli di genere alla riduzione della povertà". Si dice "della povertà", non ti so dire perchè. Ma "di povertà" in questa frase non suona tanto bene.
    Grazie mille del tuo aiuto.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top