Gender sensitive approaches to poverty reduction

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by seawaves, May 15, 2008.

  1. seawaves Senior Member

    Cremona
    Italian
    Hi!

    "Gender sensitive approaches to poverty reduction".This is the title of a paragraph related to Gender equality and the poverty goal.
    My doubt concerns the word "sensitive"; I translated "Approcci di genere sensibili alla riduzione della povertà", but I don't like this solution very much. :(

    Suggestions are welcome, thank you so much in andvance.

    Sara
     
  2. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    forse: approcci di genere che favoriscano una riduzione di poverta' / che giovino ad una riduzione di poverta'

    Tristano
     
  3. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    How about: Approci genere-coscienti alla riduzione della poverta'.

    I don't know if this construction works in italian, but in English we might use gender-conscious as an alternative to gender-sensitive.

    Ciao.
     
  4. seawaves Senior Member

    Cremona
    Italian
    Hi! No, your construction doesn't work in Italian, I'm afraid. Anyway, :idea: you gave me an idea, thanks:). I've just checked the meaning of "conscious". It also means "consapevole". Therefore I thought about APPROCCI CONSAPEVOLI DI GENERE ALLA RIDUZIONE DELLA POVERTà. Still, I am not completely satisfied with it. Now I don't like that "alla riduzione della povertà". :(
     
  5. seawaves Senior Member

    Cremona
    Italian
    So, it is that the meaning of sensitive in this case? I rather intend sensitive as conscious, as Pescara said. Do you think the translation "approcci consapevoli di genere alla riduzione della povertà" is not close to the meaning of the English version? Please let me know :)
    Thank you very much for your help!

    Sara
     
  6. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    Questo mi sembra molto meglio, perche' mette in evidenza "genere" in maniera piu' chiara... pero' la parte della frase "alla riduzione" mi sembra troppo lontano da "approcci" --- allora fose: aprocci alla riduzione della poverta' che siano anche consapevoli di genere

    Avrei una domanda al riguardo... se sia meglio "della poverta' " o "di poverta' " in questo caso, e perche'....?

    Tristano
     
  7. seawaves Senior Member

    Cremona
    Italian
    Dopo però è troppo lontano il "di genere"!:) No, mi suona meglio "approcci consapevoli di genere alla riduzione della povertà". Si dice "della povertà", non ti so dire perchè. Ma "di povertà" in questa frase non suona tanto bene.
    Grazie mille del tuo aiuto.
     

Share This Page

Loading...