gender separate

vaneaudodo

Member
English
Bonjour,
Je cherche un façon de dire "gender separate" en français - l'invers de "gender neutral" ou "coeducational"

Merci pour toute aide!
V.
 
  • vaneaudodo

    Member
    English
    Thank you!

    I'm looking for a way to say the bath houses in Budapest are gender separate on certain days...les bains sont separés pour les hommes et les femmes...but I don't know. Is there a special term for this?

    V.
     

    vaneaudodo

    Member
    English
    Yes. Sorry! The baths are reserved for each week 3 days for women, 3 days for men, and Sundays are for both, typically speaking, though it depends on the bath house.

    So would it be maybe better to say:
    les maisons de bain ne sont pas mixte, avec un moitié des jours pour les femmes, l'autre pour les hommes, et le dimanche est ouvert pour les deux ??

    Does that make sense? It's a lot more words than I wanted to use...is there a short-cut version for the French ? :)

    V.
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    Yes. Sorry! The baths are reserved for each week 3 days for women, 3 days for men, and Sundays are for both, typically speaking, though it depends on the bath house.

    So would it be maybe better to say:
    les maisons de bain ne sont pas mixte, avec un moitié des jours pour les femmes, l'autre pour les hommes, et le dimanche est ouvert pour les deux ??

    Does that make sense? It's a lot more words than I wanted to use...is there a short-cut version for the French ? :)

    V.
    Plus court:
    "Les bains sont réservés à l'un ou l'autre sexe selon les jours, et mixtes le dimanche."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top