Genderqueer

< Previous | Next >
  • nelliot53

    Senior Member
    Spanish-[PR]; English-[US]
    Linguee- Tenemos las mejores leyes para proteger a la gente transgénero y género variante en el país.

    Friday, September 14, 2007

    gender queer



    gender queer: no conformista a base de genero
    http://www.spanishforsocialchange.com/2007/09/gender-queer.html

    This really just comes from the other way of saying gender queer in English, which is gender non-conformist. As I understand and use this word it's super wide, include trans folks of all stripes, but also just folks who don't identify as trans but don't fit "normal" gendered standards of femininity or masculinity. I learned this fab translation at the U.S. social forum from Roberto Tijerina, who coordinates amazing interpretation for social justice training programs at the Highlander Center. Check it out.

    Posted by Sara Koopman at 7:18 PM Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest






     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top