Genders

Garou

Member
Neverland
воздух is masculin. Just remember that most of the words ending wih consonant are masculin ones. And if the word's ending with а, it is feminine. Others (f.e. ending with e) - middle gender
 
  • MindStorm

    Member
    Russia, russian
    That's not totally correct. There are some masculine words that end on a: мальчишка. Also, many femine words end with ь: мышь.

    and there is a different story about imported words
     

    Garou

    Member
    Neverland
    MindStorm said:
    That's not totally correct. There are some masculine words that end on a: мальчишка. Also, many femine words end with ь: мышь.

    and there is a different story about imported words

    мальчишка is not the origin. You should refer to мальчик which is masculin

    ь is not a letter. And yes words ending with ь are fem.
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Ты знаешь, Garou, мягкий знак - это все-таки буква! Почитай азбуку ;)

    And yes some words ending with ь are fem.

    "Голубь" or "князь" are masculine, to name just a few.
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    MindStorm said:
    There are some masculine words that end on with a: мальчишка.

    These are words that name male persons: мужчина, юноша, дедушка, сынишка; верзила, бродяга, повеса, гуляка :D

    There are also some words that can be both masculine and feminine depending on who you are talking about: зануда, забияка, соня, непоседа and so on.
     

    Garou

    Member
    Neverland
    cyanista said:
    Ты знаешь, Garou, мягкий знак - это все-таки буква! Почитай азбуку ;)

    "Голубь" or "князь" are masculine, to name just a few.

    да, буква, но обозначает графический знак всего лишь. А я имел в виду гласные и согласные, не графические знаки :) Прошу прощения за резкость. Про мягкий знак в конце тоже погорячился - глянь когда я писал - ночь поздняя, хаха ;-)

    late night posting is bad... Yes those are letters but very special ones :)
     

    Garou

    Member
    Neverland
    cyanista said:
    These are words that name male persons: мужчина, юноша, дедушка, сынишка; верзила, бродяга, повеса, гуляка :D

    There are also some words that can be both masculine and feminine depending on who you are talking about: зануда, забияка, соня, непоседа and so on.

    :) not so many, haha. Almost 70-80% of words with A-endings are ONLY FEM and the most of the rest may be used as if M or F at the same time. And most of your words ARE BOTH FEM+MASC at the same time.

    юноша (youth) M
    верзила (lanky fellow) M
    бродяга (tramp) M
    повеса (rake) M
    гуляка (rake) M+F
    соня M+F or F (if animal)
    зануда (tiresome) M+F
    забияка M+F
    непоседа M+F
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Garou said:
    Just remember that most of the words ending wih consonant are masculin ones. And if the word's ending with a, it is feminine. Others (f.e. ending with e) - middle gender
    Neuter gender?
     

    Garou

    Member
    Neverland
    russian genders remind me of french language. After a couple of months you start noticing some common not said rules about gendres which helps to do right guesses. There are rules in russian either. Some of them were posted above. But keep in mind that they are in no way absolute and universal. They will just guide you and lead to the good guess.
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Garou said:
    :) not so many, haha (?). Almost 70-80% of words with A-endings are ONLY FEM and the most of the rest may be used as if M or F at the same time.

    Not so few either and it's important for a Russian learner to know about their existence. It concerns also words that you so scornfully dismiss, such as "дедушка, сынишка, мальчишка, шалунишка etc". They do end with "a" and still are masculine so one should take note of them!

    Garou said:
    юноша (youth) M
    верзила (lanky fellow) M
    бродяга (tramp) M
    повеса (rake) M
    гуляка (rake) M+F - I don't agree!!! It's only masculine! When you ever heard it referring to a girl/woman, it was wrong usage!
    соня M+F or F (if animal)
    зануда (tiresome) M+F a bore
    забияка M+F a bully
    непоседа M+F a fidget (a restless person, often about children)
     

    Garou

    Member
    Neverland
    Those words you gave thrice are derivatives (diminutives). No need to pay so much attention to them. YES there are lots of derivatives (diminutives) ending with A and being MASC.
    ГУЛЯКА may be both MASC or FEM
     
    Top