general bout of summer malaise?

ddubug

Senior Member
Korean
Hi,

I'm reading '100 Thing Challenge' written by Dave Bruno.

<When I bought the board I couldn't surf at all but I persevered.
Cracking my head open on the board and having the laceration in my scalp
stapled shut didn't help me with a general bout of summer malaise that hit at the end of July.>

I bought the surfing board.
I couldn't surf at that time at all.
But I tried to hard to learn.
My head was cracked after hitting on the board.
I got some treatment on my head.

And I can't understand the rest.

general bout
summer malaise


are too difficult for me to understand.
Please help.
 
  • boreen

    Senior Member
    English - US
    A 'bout' of something is like an attack, or a spell (spell meaning a period of time). It is often used when speaking about illness. (He had a bout of the flu.) And 'malaise' is a general feeling of not being well. So when he says he had a 'general bout of summer malaise', maybe he meant that by July, he was feeling not very well or energetic; maybe he was bored by summer or the hot weather was bothering him. I don't know the context but that is the meaning of those words.
     

    gandolfo

    Senior Member
    English-British
    Hi,

    I'm reading '100 Thing Challenge' written by Dave Bruno.

    <When I bought the board I couldn't surf at all but I persevered.
    Cracking my head open on the board and having the laceration in my scalp
    stapled shut didn't help me with a general bout of summer malaise that hit at the end of July.>

    I bought the surfing board.
    I couldn't surf at that time at all.
    But I tried to hard to learn.
    My head was cracked after hitting on the board.
    I got some treatment on my head.

    And I can't understand the rest.

    general bout
    summer malaise


    are too difficult for me to understand.
    Please help.
    Hi

    "General bout of summer malaise"

    OK:
    "bout" in this context means an attack of an illness "a bout of the flu" is the same as "an attack of the flu"

    "Malaise" means here means tired, weary, without energy

    In the summer we feel less active, it's hot and we don't want to do anything we want to be on holiday! Lazy!

    So what it means is that the author was finding surfing difficult already it was made harder by injuring himself and then even harder by the feeling he gets in summer of lack of energy, tiredness etc.

    Hope that helps:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top