GENERAL RESOURCES / RECURSOS GENERALES: please contribute!

Status
Not open for further replies.

DearPrudence

Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
IdF
French (lower Normandy)
Welcome all to the general resources! :)
Please note that the WordReference Forums don’t provide courses to learn Spanish,… and only welcome precise questions.

So here are some links you may find useful below.


If you know of a website which may be a useful addition to these resources, please send a private Conversation to one of the Spanish-English moderators with the link. The moderators’ names are listed at the bottom of each forum.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Bienvenidos a todos :)

Por favor noten que los foros WordReference no ofrecen cursos para aprender el inglés,… y sólo aceptan preguntas precisas.
Por eso quizás encuentren estos enlaces aquí abajo útiles.


Si conoces una página web que puede resultar una adición útil a estos recursos, por favor abre una conversación privada con cualquier de los moderadores de los foros español-inglés, incluyendo el enlace. Encontrarás los nombres de los moderadores al pie de la página principal de cada foro.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Introduction to Spanish: courses:
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/spani.../courses.shtml
    http://www.nocomprendo.es/curso_de_e..._principiantes

    Grammar
    Spanish Grammar
    Zona ELE (mostly grammar resources)
    www.conjuguemos.com (conjugation practices (timed or not) for several languages. Various tenses and modes are included)

    Vocabulary and grammar for learners
    Aprender Espanol - Aprendiendo Espanol - Estudiar Espanol - Estudiando Espanol

    Sayings, set phrases
    CVC. Refranero Multilingüe. Busqueda..

    Listening, news, radio,…
    euronews | Toda la actualidad internacional desde un punto de vista europeo (news in Spanish (& 8 other languages): videos & transcripts)
    Linguistica 360 (world news dumbed down and then spoken at a slower pace for those not fluent in Spanish but who are far beyond even the intermediate levels)

    Bilingual dictionaries
    a - Spanish translation - Word Magic English-Spanish Dictionary (very good translations and examples, synonyms)
    http://www.acta.es/index.php/recurso...s-de-glosarios (a lot of specialized glosaries (EN-SP-FR))
    Spanish dictionary, synonyms, antonyms, bilingual dictionary English-Spanish and translator)
    Linguee | Diccionario español-inglés (dictionaries and examples of translations from other sources)
    English <> Spanish Dictionary (Granada University, Spain)
    http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/tr...anish-english/
    The best dictionaries online Mejores diccionarios inglés-español: Oxford, WordReference, Collins, etc.
    http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dict...anish-english/
    context.reverso.net (diccionario Contextual de Ingles, Francés, Portugués, Árabe, y Alemán)
    Spanish Cognates | SpanishDict (list of false cognates)


    Monolingual dictionaries
    Diccionarios.com. Diccionarios online de calidad con más de 20 idiomas - diccionarios.com (bilingual English-Spanish dictionaries and monolingual Spanish and English dictionaries)
    http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi...d=&amp;letter= (Buscador por el Diccionario de uso del español / María Moliner. Contiene definiciones, sinónimos, expresiones,...)

    Diccionario de americanismos

    Pronunciation
    Spanish pronunciation dictionary (individual words pronounced by native speakers)

    Numbers
    Spanish Number Dictionary. Learn How to Say Spanish Numbers
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    PARA APRENDER / MEJORAR SU INGLÉS

    Cursos

    Saber Inglés - Curso de inglés gratis - Free English Course - ESL Course - Lecciones para aprender inglés gratis (para niveles principiantes e intermedios)

    Diversos sitios
    ESL: English as a Second Language (da enlaces a diferentes sitios de ESL (English as a Second Language)): diálogos para diversos niveles,...)

    Audio, conversaciones,..
    Randall's ESL Cyber Listening Lab - For English as a Second Language (conversaciones con las transcripciones (American English) y actividades. Nivel básico (en teória pero más bien intermedio) hasta avanzado)
    Daily ESL: Conversation Starters for English Students (ídem)
    TEFL Teaching Resources & Video Activities « TEFL Iberia (videos de 2-3 minutos con las transcripciones)
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/le...ish/flatmates/ (serie británica para los estudiantes de inglés: grabación, transcripción y vocabulario)
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/le...englishatwork/ (serie británica para los estudiantes de inglés sobre situaciones típicas en el trabajo: grabación, transcripción y vocabulario)

    Noticias, prensa,…
    Breaking News English - Easier News Lessons (para los estudiantes de inglés: una grabación con la transcripción y ejercicios)
    International news | euronews, latest international news (noticias en inglés (y otros 8 idiomas) con vídeos y transcripciones)


    Expresiones idiomáticas
    Vocabulary - English idioms - Frases idiomáticas o modismos en inglés
    The meanings and origins of English Phrases, Sayings and Proverbs. (English phrases, sayings, idioms and expressions, Phrase Thesaurus, A Phrase A Week, Famous Last Words,...)

    Diccionarios bilingües
    a - Spanish translation - Word Magic English-Spanish Dictionary (traducciones y ejemplos, sinónimos)
    http://www.acta.es/index.php?option=...ados&Itemid=21 (muchos glosarios especializados (IN-ES-FR))
    Linguee | Diccionario español-inglés (diccionarios y examplos de traducciones en otras fuentes)
    English <> Spanish Dictionary (Granada University, Spain)
    http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/tr...anish-english/
    Mejores diccionarios online Mejores diccionarios inglés-español: Oxford, WordReference, Collins, etc.
    http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dict...anish-english/


    Diccionarios monolingües
    Oxford Dictionaries - Dictionary, Thesaurus, & Grammar (definición, ejemplos, pronunciación (inglés británico))
    Cambridge Free English Dictionary and Thesaurus (definición, ejemplos, pronunciación (inglés británico))
    Dictionary, Encyclopedia and Thesaurus - The Free Dictionary (definición, ejemplos, pronunciación, sinónimos, antónimos inglés americano))
    Dictionary and Thesaurus | Merriam-Webster (diccionario, thesaurus, pronunciación, la palabra del día, juegos, etc)
    Macmillan Dictionary | Free English Dictionary and Thesaurus Online (definición, ejemplos con las preposiciones adecuadas, sinónimos)
    ozdic.com - the English Collocations Dictionary online (colocaciones: para saber con cuales palabras/expresiones/preposiciones se utiliza en mayoría una palabra) (¡¡NUEVO y muy interesante!!)
    Urban Dictionary, May 26: Boobstracted (jerga, expresiones colloquiales)
    The Septic's Companion | British Slang Dictionary (jerga británica)

    Pronunciación
    English pronunciation dictionary (la pronunciación de palabras inglesas por locutores nativos)

    Números
    http://banking.about.com/library/bl_...ut_numbers.htm (American English):
    Eng 5 –– Write out numbers: automatic translation (British English & American English)

    Más recursos en English Only
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top