Generalize vs universalize

just_olga

Member
Russian
I can't seem to fully understand the difference between 'generalize' and 'universalize'. For example:

The true artist's objective is to generalize his subject matter.
The true artist's objective is to universalize his subject matter.

Is there any difference between these words in the above context? Thank you in advance:)
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    If something is generalized, it means it is generally accessible/available (most people can easily get it). If something is universalized, it means it is universally accessible/available (all people can easily get it). With this in mind you can decide for yourself what difference it makes in your context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top