Generazioni di studenti sono passate davanti a lui per quarant'anni

Zalia_zog

New Member
Italian
Buongiorno a tutti!
Mi sono incastrata su una frase che non so come tradurre: "Generazioni di studenti sono passate davanti a lui per quarant'anni". In particolare, passare davanti, nel senso di susseguirsi, non so proprio come tradurlo. Suggerimenti? Grazie!
 
Last edited:
  • Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    Buongiorno a tutti!
    Mi sono incastrata su una frase che non so come tradurre: "Generazioni di studenti sono passate davanti a lui per quarant'anni". In particolare, passare davanti, nel senso di susseguirsi, non so proprio come tradurlo. Suggerimenti? Grazie!
    Di cosa si parla?
    Tu come lo tradurresti?
     

    Zalia_zog

    New Member
    Italian
    Di cosa si parla?
    Tu come lo tradurresti?
    Sto traducendo un testo narrativo, l'esperienza di una persona che per 40 anni ha fatto l'insegnate e ci ha messo l'anima. Io tradurrei "In front of him, generations of students followed one another for forty years." Ma mi sembra troppo letterale e neutro.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    The trouble is that a literal "passed before him" could work in some contexts to mean exactly the same thing, in a figurative sense, as "sono passate davanti a lui." But it doesn't work here, and "passed," when talking about students, sounds like a bad pun. A loose but more idiomatic translation might be "For forty years, generations of students filed through his [classroom] door."
     

    Zalia_zog

    New Member
    Italian
    The trouble is that a literal "passed before him" could work in some contexts to mean exactly the same thing, in a figurative sense, as "sono passate davanti a lui." But it doesn't work here, and "passed," when talking about students, sounds like a bad pun. A loose but more idiomatic translation might be "For forty years, generations of students filed through his [classroom] door."

    Thank you very much! Do you think that "follow one another" or "succeed one another" is too literal and maybe incomprehensible for an English native speaker?
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Thank you very much! Do you think that "follow one another" or "succeed one another" is too literal and maybe incomprehensible for an English native speaker?
    Like "pass before him," I'd say that those phrases might be fine in a different sentence referring to the same idea, but don't sound natural when used in this particular sentence. You could say, for instance (in a formal speech), "Generations of students from this school have followed one another on to greatness" or some such thing.
     

    Zalia_zog

    New Member
    Italian
    Like "pass before him," I'd say that those phrases might be fine in a different sentence referring to the same idea, but don't sound natural when used in this particular sentence. You could say, for instance (in a formal speech), "Generations of students from this school have followed one another on to greatness" or some such thing.
    Got it, thank you! It was really helpful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top