Genesis warble Mama

Mack&Mack

Senior Member
Korea & Korean
Hello,

Would you tell me what it means by 'Genesis warble Mama'?

The cost of two seats to see Phil Collins and a re-united Genesis warble Mama was around $400.

I found out the meaning of warble but I can't figure out what has happened to this band.

From what I understand, the band, Genesis reunited and there is a singer called Mama. I looked up the word warble but the meaning is not clear. I wonder if you can understand the sentence without background knowledge?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    "Mama" is a song by Genesis. The phrase means: to listen to Genesis sing (the song) "Mama".

    Warble, in this context, means to sing. It's an unflattering word to use as it implies uncertain vocal ability.
     

    katie_here

    Senior Member
    England/English
    The way I would imagine "warble" is if you were singing under water, it would be out of tune and wobbly. I'd certainly feel cheated if I paid $400 to listen to Genesis if they only "warbled" their songs.
     

    gasman

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    It's an unflattering word to use as it implies uncertain vocal ability.

    I think of "warbling" as singing with embellishments, sometimes effectively, but, all too often, very hard on the listener.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top