Genitive of foreign personal name

Szkot

Senior Member
UK English
In an article in Gazeta Wyborcza I came across the genitive form Lauriego formed from the name Laurie. Although Laurie can be a man's name, this Laurie is female. Is Lauriego correct? I thought that masculine words applied to females were not declined e.g. Rozmowa z Panią Profesor.
 
  • zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    You're right. Looks like the author thought it was a male. You would say 'Rozmowa z panią profesor Laurie.'
     

    Piotr_WRF

    Senior Member
    Polish, German
    Yes, when Laurie is a female name, than Lauriego as the genitive form is wrong. It should be Laurie in all grammatical cases, I think.

    I'm not really sure whether this is the same case as with pani profesor. The reason might be that it's difficult to simply impossible to find a fitting declension pattern in Polish for a female Laurie.
     

    wolfbm1

    Senior Member
    Polish
    If it was Lauri Törni, then Lauriego is correct. Foreign female names which end in ‘a’ can be declined, e.g. Linda, Lindy.
    Source: Słownik PWN: imiona obce
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top