genitive: wegen eines bisschen Schnees

Popeyesolive

Senior Member
English
I came across this example in canoonet explaining about ein bisschen & ein wenig.

examples given:
bisschen is invariable. Before a noun ein can be inflected
eg: wegen ein bisschen Schnees also wegen eines bisschen Schnees
ein wenig is invariable
eg: wegen ein wenig Schnee

Question is: Why is Schnee in the ein wenig example without an s? Schnee is masculine and it takes the s in the example with ein bisschen.

Thanks
 
  • Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    "Wegen ein bisschen Schnees" sounds strange to me.

    I would say:
    - wegen Schnee
    - wegen ein bisschen Schnee
    - wegen ein wenig Schnee

    but:
    - wegen des Schnees
    - wegen eines bisschen Schnees

    But don't ask me why. ;)
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    "Wegen ein bisschen Schnees" sounds strange to me.

    I would say:
    - wegen Schnee
    - wegen ein bisschen Schnee
    - wegen ein wenig Schnee

    but:
    - wegen des Schnees
    - wegen eines bisschen Schnees

    But don't ask me why. ;)
    Maybe because the first three are colloquial expressions? I might use them is casual talk but never in writing.
     

    Popeyesolive

    Senior Member
    English
    I went back to canoonet to read up on prepositions - wegen
    Wegen can be either dative or genitive
    That explains why the example given was: wegen ein wenig Schnee
    However if it is used in the genitive, that it should be: wegen eines wenig Schnees??
     

    Popeyesolive

    Senior Member
    English
    sorry, I made a mistake - ein with wenig is not declined at all - so then it should be
    wegen ein wenig Schnees - if wegen is used in the genitive??
     

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    No. I wouldn't say "wegen ein wenig Schnees". :cross:

    I found a rule at canoo.net that explains at least the missing genitive -s in some forms (e.g. "wegen Schnee"):

    Genitiv - Allein stehende Nomen im Singular

    Wenn ein Nomen im Singular steht und nicht durch ein Artikelwort oder ein Adjektiv begleitet wird, bleibt das Nomen meist ungebeugt.
     

    Popeyesolive

    Senior Member
    English
    I went to the link that you mentioned and have read the contents and have understood the reasons why. So, thank you for that Demiurg!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top