Genki?..ano anata no nihogo wa ii desu ne!

babysmiley

New Member
Samoan and New Zealand
hey brothers and sisters!
i have a cousin and his two adorable kids over in japan and they sent me this message,
"Genki?..ano anata no nihogo wa ii desu ne! gambate kelcey!wakari masuka??! ano sumimasen nihongo wa amari hanase masen...mada madamatene watashi tachi no kodomo erica chan do jaevan kun KONICHIWA!!!.
moo juubun desu!"
could someone please help me translate this into english?
thanks for any help!

moderator note:
1. You should open a new thread when asking a new question (#10).
2. Please capitalise properly (#22).
3. Take a look at our forum rules.
 
  • jp_fr_linguaphile

    Senior Member
    English USA
    It's in somewhat broken Japanese, but this is how I understand it:

    How are you? Your Japanese is good. Good luck Kelcey! Do you understand this? I am sorry but I don't speak Japanese well. See you later! Oh wait, our kids Erica and Jaevan say hi. That's all!
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    moo juubun desu! = That's all!

    Wow, linguaphile! You are a first-class detective. ;)

    babysmiley, this part is particularly misleading. In ordinary speech it means, "I have had enough," referring to food, drink and so on.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top