George and Harris upset (the) salt over everything.

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Names of substances are generally used without any article; the absence of the article (the zero article) has the nominating meaning:
While packing, George and Harris upset salt over everything.
Learning to use articles by L. Barmina

While packing, George and Harris upset salt over everything. = While packing, George and Harris upset substance which is called salt over everything.
While packing, George and Harris upset the salt over everything. = While packing, George and Harris upset the specific salt which was on the table, etc. over everything.
Both are correct, depending on context.

Am I right?
Thanks.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Both are correct, depending on context.

    Am I right?
    Yes:)

    While packing, George and Harris upset the salt over everything. = While packing, George and Harris upset the specific salt which was on the table, etc. over everything.
    :):thumbsup:
    While packing, George and Harris upset salt over everything. = While packing, George and Harris upset substance which is called salt over everything.
    I'd paraphrase this one as some unspecified salt or an unspecific quantity of salt.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top