Georgian: Markers in Indirect Verbs

Rymdapan

New Member
Swedish - Sweden
I was wondering if that markers that denote the dir. obj. in indirect verbs, (type 4) are incorporated in aorist, optative, imperfect etc.
If so, how does it work? I understand that one says -

მიყვარხარ - I love you, and
გიყვარვარ - You love me, but if I put it into the past (aorist) case, like
შეგიყვარდა - Does it mean "You loved it/him/her"? What must I do to the verb to make it mean "You loved yourself/me/us/them"?
 
Last edited:
  • rev98

    New Member
    German
    imperfect is მიყვარდა - I loved him/her. შემიყვარდა means I feel in love with him/her

    The direct object (in Georgian it is actually the subject here) is shown by the ending:

    იყვარდ(you loved me)
    მიყვარდ(I loved you)
    მიყვარდ(I loved him/her)
    იყვარდით (You loved us)
    მიყვარდით (I loved you - plural)
    მიყვარდნენ (I loved them)

    I changed the first and the forth version, because else it wouldn't make sense. I loved myself would be said differently. No aorist or optative forms for this verb, because the meaning itself is continuous, so these tenses wouldn't make sense.

    You loved yourself should be (შენი) თავი გიყვარდა.
    I loved myself (ჩემი) თავი მიყვარდა
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top