Georgian: Omalo (toponym)

sotos

Senior Member
Greek
Hi Georgian forumists.
I just saw a travel documentary mentioning, among others, the town "Omalo" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omalo ), located on a plateau on a mountainous area. What is the meaning and etymology of this toponym? In Greece there is a place with exactly the same name (http://www.west-crete.com/excursion-omalos.htm ). The name means "smooth, flat", and the place is a plateau on a mountainous area of Crete. Is it possible that the Georgian Omalo was named so during the Byzantine period?
 
  • aldodusheri

    New Member
    georgian georgia
    Hi Georgian forumists.
    I just saw a travel documentary mentioning, among others, the town "Omalo" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omalo ), located on a plateau on a mountainous area. What is the meaning and etymology of this toponym? In Greece there is a place with exactly the same name (Excursion to the plateau of Omalos ). The name means "smooth, flat", and the place is a plateau on a mountainous area of Crete. Is it possible that the Georgian Omalo was named so during the Byzantine period?
    hello,


    ofc Byzantine had an impact on Georgian culture, but I don't think it will be about Omalo. Because byzantine had relationship mostly with western part

    of Georgia and the village Omalo which is situated in Tusheti, far north east part of Georgia and is super remote place, so remote that even now in

    21th century, it is quite difficult to reach, you should cross very dangerous and high mountain pass (circa 2900m high) to reach Omalo and the road is

    open only from June till mid October plus Tushetian people live very isolated during medieval period and even Georgian Kings have minimal influence

    over them.

    btw there are lots of toponyms in Tusheti with similar endings to Omalo like - Keselo, Diklo, Shenako, Chigho etc...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top