gerade, jetzt, gleich

aurora78

New Member
India, Hindi
Hallo

Ich spreche ein bisschen Deutsch und es ist meine erste Frage !!

Können Sie mich erklären der Unterschied zwischen

1. gerade
2. jetzt
3. gleich

Wann benutzt man welche Wort ??

mfg
 
  • hardregistration

    New Member
    Germany, german
    "Können Sie mir erklären, was der Unterschied zwischen ... ist" would be right ;).

    Gerade - happened it the past (maybe one minute or so).
    Example:
    Ich war gerade auf der Toilette.

    jetzt - you will do it (in the next few seconds).
    Example:
    Ich backe jetzt einen Kuchen.

    gleich - you will do it (in 5, 10 or 15 minutes)
    Example:
    Ich gehe gleich nach Hause.

    I hope this was helpfull.
     

    aurora78

    New Member
    India, Hindi
    Hallo

    Danke :)

    Just now I went upstairs to the secretary room, another woman came out as I was going to enter and I casually asked her: 'Ist Frau X da ?'

    And she replied: 'Sie fruhstückt gerade' (and then placed a finger on hir lips indicating its better not to disturb now.

    This is where I am confused. What I understand is that Frau X was having her breakfast and therefore 'gerade' was used and I was told not to disturb as of now.

    So why was 'gerade' used :confused: if it was happening then and there :)

    Please Help :)
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    We do not have the Gerund form in German as used in English.

    If you use "gerade" or "jetzt" with the present tense, you can compare it:

    Sie frühstückt gerade. She is just breakfasting.
    Sie frühstückt jetzt. She is now breakfasting.

    It is not the same form but has a similar meaning.

    But language has everytimes a pragmatic and cultural connotation.

    The situation was: She (Frau X) did not want to be disturbed for some reason.
    Here you have an ellipse. Parts are omitted by your dialogue partner.

    (She does not like to be disturbed during breakfast, would you like to be disturbed? ) Sie frühstückt gerade. (sign language with the finger: please be quiet.)

    It is the sign, that gives the connotation here.
     

    aurora78

    New Member
    India, Hindi
    Hallo

    Danke noch mal.

    I understand that cultural aspects are a bit difficult to understand. I have one more query regarding same aspect. Few days back a friend called and said that I am writing an Email to you. I intended to ask her that 'are you writing this Email now ?' (that means as and when we were speaking on phone)

    So what will be the best way to ask ?

    Schreibst du gerade ? oder Schreibst du jetzt ?

    mfg
     

    Debbi_5

    Member
    Italiano
    Wenn mann aber fragt: was machst du gerade?, oder z.B wenn mann redet und wird von einem Kind unterbrochen, dann sagt man: warte mal, ich rede gerade. In beiden Beispielen bedeutet gerade "jetzt"oder?
     

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    Wenn man aber fragt: was machst du gerade?, oder z.B wenn man redet und wird von einem Kind unterbrochen, dann sagt man: warte mal, ich rede gerade. In beiden Beispielen bedeutet gerade "jetzt"oder?
    Genau, "gerade" bedeutet entweder "jetzt", "momentan" oder "vor kurzem". Es wird ähnlich wie das englische "just" benutzt.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top