Gerade

< Previous | Next >

sedmont

Senior Member
English -- USA
I'm not sure if I have correctly translated gerade in the below English translation. Thanks very much for any assistance.

Gerade die Beteiligung von Teilen des Bürgertums an der Rätebewegung nahm in Stuttgart zunächst vielversprechende Formen an.

Especially in Stuttgart the participation of parts of the middle class in the councils movement initially took promising forms.
 
  • C_18

    Member
    German - Germany
    Hello!
    The word gerade can be correct, however the position in the phrase is misleading. The sense of the English phrase is that especially in this city the participation took promising forms. In your German phrase it's especilly the participation which took promising forms (among other things that might have happened in Stuttgart). You stressed the participation instead of the city, which happened due to your choice of word order.
    We would say:

    Die Beteiligung von Teilen des Bürgertums an der Rätebewegung nahm gerade in Stuttgart zunächst vielversprechende Formen an.

    OR, a translation closer to the English word order, which would be fine, too:

    Gerade in Stuttgart nahm die Beteiligung von Teilen des Bürgertums an der Rätebewegung zunächst vielversprechende Formen an.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    The red phrase is translated correctly. I would prefer "particularly", though.

    The position of "especially" in front of "in Stuttgart" is wrong.

    Particularly the participation of ... the middle classe took promising forms.

    The location "in Stuttgart" is added in a non-stressed position:

    Particularly the participation of ... the middle classe took in Stuttgart promising forms.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    The location "in Stuttgart" is added in a non-stressed position:
    Das glaube ich nicht.
    Ich unterstütze die Interpretation von C_18:
    Gerade in Stuttgart nahm die Beteiligung von Teilen des Bürgertums an der Rätebewegung zunächst vielversprechende Formen an.
    Oder
    Gerade die Beteiligung von Teilen des "Stuttgarter Bürgertums" an der Rätebewegung nahm zunächst vielversprechende Formen an.
    Schon des öfteren haben wir gesehen, dass der Autor zu einem sehr "eigenwilligen" Satzbau neigt!
     
    Last edited:

    sedmont

    Senior Member
    English -- USA
    I believe I confused C_18, who seems to think the original sentence was English, and that I translated it into German. In fact, the original sentence was in German, and I attempted to translate it into English. Apologies for my lack of clarity.
    sedmont, could you give us more context, please? What comes before?
    Certainly. Let me know if this is enough:

    Gerade der gescheiterte Umsturzversuch der Spartakisten vom 4. November 1918 zeigt, daß die Novemberrevolution nicht von einzelnen Aktivisten "gemacht" wurde, sondern Ergebnis einer spontanen Massenbewegung war, die von den Parteiorganisationen weder beschleunigt noch -- man denke an die notwendig gewordene strategische Korrektur der SPD -- ignoriert werden konnte. Sie war zudem eine breite Volksbewegung, die zwar in erster Linie von der Arbeiterschaft getragen wurde, in der aber auch Bürgerliche nicht fehlten. Gerade die Beteiligung von Teilen des Bürgertums an der Rätebewegung nahm in Stuttgart zunächst vielversprechende Formen an.
     

    Hummermeister

    Banned
    German - Germany
    Gerade traegt an sich eine gewisse Betonung des Satzes, z.B "Oh, der Max darf bloss bitte nicht kommen! - Ja, gerade Max!!" d.h. Vor allem darf dieser Max nicht kommen. Jemand andere(r) vielleicht schon, nur Max nicht.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Danke für den Kontext, sedmont.
    Dieser ( Sie war zudem eine breite Volksbewegung, die zwar in erster Linie von der Arbeiterschaft getragen wurde, in der aber auch Bürgerliche nicht fehlten.) zeigt eindeutig, dass Kajjo recht hatte mit
    The position of "especially" in front of "in Stuttgart" is wrong.
    Particularly the participation of ... the middle classe took promising forms.
    (Ich hatte den einleitenden Satz von C_18 nicht gelesen, sorry, :oops: hatte also nicht gesehen, dass er glaubte, der englische Satz sei zu übersetzen.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top