German historicism and state theory.

maunat

Senior Member
italian
pensate sia una buona traduzione soprattuto al parte in rosso?

The idea of separating politics and administration – of grounding a significant portion of government not on the basis of popular consent but on expertise – was introduced into the United States by Progressive reformers who had, themselves, learned the principle from German historicism and state theory.

L’idea di separare la politica dall’amministrazione – come principio fondante di un settore significativo del governo svincolandosi dunque dal consenso popolare, per fare affidamento sull’esperienza – fu introdotta negli stati uniti dai riformisti progressisti, che si rifacevano a loro volta alla teoria dello stato e allo storicismo tedesco.

grazie di tutto
mn
 
  • GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    pensate sia una buona traduzione soprattuto al parte in rosso?

    The idea of separating politics and administration – of grounding a significant portion of government not on the basis of popular consent but on expertise – was introduced into the United States by Progressive reformers who had, themselves, learned the principle from German historicism and state theory.

    L’idea di separare la politica dall’amministrazione – come principio fondante di un settore significativo del governo svincolandosi dunque dal consenso popolare, per fare affidamento sull’esperienza :cross: - (e/cioè) di fondare una parte significativa del governo non sulla base/non sul principio del consenso popolare ma/bensì sull'abilità pratica:tick: – fu introdotta negli stati uniti dai riformisti progressisti, che si rifacevano a loro volta alla teoria dello stato e allo storicismo tedesco.

    grazie di tutto
    mn
    "expertise": you may have a better translation than mine, but it's not just experience (esperienza), it's basically "skill", "ability" built over over time (through experience)

    I hope the reason for the other change I made is clear...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top