German loans meaning "fork" in Baltic languages

  • rushalaim

    Senior Member
    русский
    Tahvel is Estonian (fork) maybe from Baltic German? Estonian lusikas (spoon), taldrik (plate), nuga (knife), tass (cup) are from Russian except a fork.
     
    Last edited:

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Tahvel is Estonian (fork) maybe from Baltic German?
    Where did you find that? Estonian tahvel is indeed from German Tafel or at least influenced by it but I only find the meaning blackboard, which is one of meanings of Tafel in German as well.

    PS: Crossed with above.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Right, maybe kahvel. Sorry. Is Estonian kahvel < German Heugabel (heyfork)?
    From Gabel in general. A Heugabel is only one special kind of fork. More precisely, it is from Gavel, the Low German version of the word. Most medieval German loans in Baltic languages are from Low German and not from High German. The German settlers in the Baltic were Low German speaking and Low German was also the language of the Hanseatic League.
     
    Top