Germany have best players and best team,

Tomo01

Senior Member
Japanese
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    1. The author of this blog is not a native speaker of English, though he writes it quite well. His first language is Danish.

    2. This is a headline. Unimportant words are often left off headlines to save space and increase their impact. In text, the articles should be present (and Molby might have used them).

    3. Germany, referring here to the German football (soccer) team, is a collective noun: singular in form but inherently plural in meaning. Traditionally, these are treated as singular (Germany has) in American English, but as plural (Germany have) in British English. Either usage seems strange to someone who is used to the other. A WRF search for "collective noun" will lead you to many threads on this topic.
     

    Tomo01

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you very much for your answer.
    Now I got this collective noun is treated as plural in Britain!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top