Germany is in my future, in my mind and in my heart

scientistsa

New Member
Spanish- Venezuela
Hello everybody,

Germany is in my future, in my mind and in my heart


I want to translate this phrase to German, but I have no clue on how to do it at all. Can you please help me?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • lwesely

    New Member
    German, English (USA)
    Deutschland ist in meiner Zukunft, in meinen Gedanken, und in meinem Herzen.

    No sé porque te interesa decir eso, ten cuidado porque suena un poco nacionalista. Suerte
     

    scientistsa

    New Member
    Spanish- Venezuela
    Thank you very much for your help, Iwesely; and don't worry about it being patriotic or anything. It's just something I want to say to a very close friend of mine. ;)
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ist in meiner Zukunft, in meinen Gedanken und in meinem Herzen. In English you can put a comma in front of "and" in enumerations (Aufzählungen) - in German language not.

    Please note different comma rules in German and English. You have to omit the second comma.

    If you want to place a sign, you can put a dash (Gedankenstrich), better an "n-dash" there.

    Deutschland ist in meiner Zukunft, in meinen Gedanken - und in meinem Herzen.

    I would prefer the last sentence - because it emphasizes "in meinem Herzen".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top