Gerund (accusative case), predicative, subject

< Previous | Next >

Dupon

Senior Member
Chinese
I see several posts about the gerund with a accusative pronoun before it,
I don't want him meddling in our affairs. (Oxford dictionaries)

In all these examples, they are used as the object of a verb or the object of a preposition. But I also want to know if it could be used as a predicative(after linking verb) or a subject?

I used to see a sentence in a TV drama <White collar>, The bond is him showing off. So I guess it could be used as a predicative, but I hope native speakers to confirm this.

Thanks!
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, it can be used in any position. The problem is him showing off. Him showing off is a problem. Him showing off surprised me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top