Gerund for giving an information

Smyra

Member
Turkish
The man looking for me was the dedective.
The man who looked for me was the dedective.

What is the name of the rule using gerund in that sentence?
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    It is a present participle, not a gerund. "Looking for me" is a present participle phrase, functioning as an adjective and modifying "the man".

    You could express it as "The man who was looking for me...".

    What do you mean by "the name of the rule"?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Version 2, using the simple past tense (looked), does not work. If the man had not yet found you, his search was ongoing/continuous, so you need to use the past continuous tense: The man who was looking for me was the detective. And that relative clause can be reduced by omitting “who was”, which leaves you with version 1.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top