Gerund, infinitive: I don't like <using, to use> artificial flavour enhancers ...

ardent

New Member
Spanish
Hi all,

Which one is more correct? And above all WHY?

I don't like to use artificial flavour enhancers in my cooking.


OR

I don't like using artificial flavour enhancers in my cooking.


Thanks in advance
 
  • lmarfell

    Member
    english, england
    both are used in every day language but i would say that "i don't like to use" is more gramatically correct, but am unsure why! sorry.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    If someone locked me in a room and said I wouldn't get out until I explained the difference between these two sentences, I would come up with this:

    I don't like to use artificial flavour enhancers in my cooking.
    = I am against artificial flavour enhancers, and I don't use them very often.

    I don't like using artificial flavour enhancers in my cooking.
    = I am somewhat against artifical flavour enhancers, and I don't like using them, but I do, reluctantly, quite often.

    But that explanation is hair-splitting. As I hear it, neither statement says that I don't use artificial flavour enhancers.

    << See also Gerund, infinitive >>
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top