Gerund, infinitive: to take this opportunity <of informing, to inform> you

Monito

New Member
Germany
I would like to know you when you use

"I would like to take this opportunity of informing you" and when
"I would like to take this opportunity to inform you".

IMO the first one is wrong but I have found it when googling. thanks!
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Monito said:
    I would like to know you when you use

    "I would like to take this opportunity of informing you" and when
    "I would like to take this opportunity to inform you".

    IMO the first one is wrong but I have found it when googling. thanks!

    Monito, I think the second one is the better. Because you show the purpose of that opportunity (>> to inform them)

    It seems to me that if you write "I'd like to take this opportunity"...it is because you want to do something, the first sentence does not show that, in my opinion, but rather it shows what kind of opportunity you have.

    Maybe if you said "I'd like to take this opportunity of informing you to do XXXXX"

    Just my opinion. Wait for the natives, they certainly will give you a better response than mine.
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    I think informally they convey the same meaning. A stickler for rules would say an opportunity is an occasion or chance, in this case, to do something, and so it rightly takes an infinitive. In speaking, I can't imagine it striking anyone as too odd.

    Google results have no direct relationship to right and wrong, just common usage on the internet. (I am such a broken record on this subject by now, aren't I?). I got 85,000 results for "U R so" (chat for "you are so"), but that's not correct grammar, by the book.
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Monito said:
    I would like to know you when you use

    "I would like to take this opportunity of informing you" and when
    "I would like to take this opportunity to inform you".

    IMO the first one is wrong but I have found it when googling. thanks!
    Hi Monito;

    Both can be used..But the second one is better..You can also get away with changing "this" to "the"
    "I would like to take the opportunity to inform you"...
    These would be used in a very proper letter..It would not be something said on the street among friends....:D
    hope this has helped.
    te gato;)
     

    charlie2

    Senior Member
    Monito said:
    I would like to know you when you use

    "I would like to take this opportunity of informing you" and when
    "I would like to take this opportunity to inform you".

    IMO the first one is wrong but I have found it when googling. thanks!
    I would always use the second one, but not knowing why. :eek:
    You would say : I am quitting my job and I am grateful for the opportunity of working with you. But it would carry a different meaning and the action of "work" took place in the past.

    << See also Gerund, infinitive >>
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top