Gerundio: Ho cominciato facendo/a fare qualcosa

  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    edriv said:
    Look at these italian sentences:

    "Ho cominciato a fare qualcosa"
    "Ho cominciato facendo qualcosa"

    How have I to translate them?

    "I started doing something"
    "I started doing something" ??? :confused:
    if I say to you:
    "hai fatto i compiti?" = "have you done your homework?"
    you can answer:
    "Ho cominciato a fare qualcosa" = I've just started doing something"

    if I say to you:
    "come hai iniziato a lavorare?" = "how did you start working?"
    you can answer:
    "Ho cominciato facendo qualcosa, poi qualcuno mi ha notato..." = "I started doing something, then someone noticed me..."
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    I'm sort of guessing, so I think we should hear from experts, but I think you might differentiate
    #1 - I started to do something/I started doing something
    #2 - I started by doing something (the means of getting started), but it's quite conversational, implying other things have been said in the conversation. Like how did you make this painting? I started by choosing a subject... Come hai fatto questo quadro? Ho cominciato scegliendo il soggetto...
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    lsp said:
    I'm sort of guessing, so I think we should hear from experts, but I think you might differentiate
    #1 - I started to do something/I started doing something
    #2 - I started by doing something (the means of getting started), but it's quite conversational, implying other things have been said in the conversation. Like how did you make this painting? I started by choosing a subject... Come hai fatto questo quadro? Ho cominciato scegliendo il soggetto...
    yes,
    you are completely right
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    E' la differenza che passa tra:
    ho cominciato col fare qualcosa
    ho cominciato a fare qualcosa
    ho cominciato facendo qualcosa

    Però se fossi un po' più specifico...
    Ho cominciato con lo scegliere il colore = I started by choosing the color
    Ho cominciato a dipingere = I started to paint
    Ho cominciato come artista = I started as an artist
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top