gerundio (per introdurre proposizioni causali)

< Previous | Next >

alizzia1985

Senior Member
Italian
Mi è venuto un dubbio: è corretto, in inglese, introdurre le proposizioni causali con -ing (analogamente a quanto facciamo con il gerundio in italiano)?

Ad esempio, la seguente frase:
"molto probabilmente la fluoxetina, prevenendo (= poichè previene) il rilascio di serotonina indotto da X, rimuove l'influenza del sistema serotoninergico sul rilascio di dopamina indotto da X"

può essere tradotta con:
"most likely fluoxetine, preventing the X-induced serotonin release, removes the stimulatory influence of serotonergic system on X-induced DA release" ?

Grazie
 
Last edited:
  • AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    longplay, that's a great try.

    "probably fluoxetine, by inhibiting the release of x-induced serotonin, circumvents the influence of the serotonergic system on the release of x-induced dopamine"
     

    longplay

    Banned
    italian
    Thanks AB ! I was also essaying "fluoroxetine is very lykely to remove..., by preventing..." but I gave up! I wonder how your comment would be!
     
    Last edited:

    alizzia1985

    Senior Member
    Italian
    You're right, guys!!!
    I totally forgot to write "by", and that's why the sentence sounded really bad to my ears! Thank you!!!


    Anyway, just to point it out, "the X-induced serotonin release" means "the X-induced release of serotonin" (not "the release of X-induced serotonin": the release is induced by X, not the serotonin)...

    Is it incorrect to write "
    most likely"? I found it in a scientific article (the main source of my thesis), but both of you changed it... Thanks again!
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Anyway, just to point it out, "the X-induced serotonin release" means "the X-induced release of serotonin" (not "the release of X-induced serotonin": the release is induced by X, not the serotonin)...
    Mi dispiace ma "the X-induced serotonin release" non vuol dire "the X-induced release of serotonin." Meglio scriverlo "the X-induced release of serotonin" per essere chiaro. Magari si può scrivere "the X-induced serotonin-release."

    Userei "Most likely."
     

    alizzia1985

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie, AlabamaBoy... scrivo sempre "the X-inducedrelease of serotonin" e, per cambiare, avevo messo proprio in questo punto "the X-induced serotonin release" (come, tra l'altro, scrivono in moltissimi paper che ho consultato).
    Inoltre non posso nemmeno scrivere
    "the X-induced serotonin-release" come mi hai suggerito perchè "serotonin" lo scrivo con l'abbreviazione (5-HT) e verrebbe fuori "5-HT-release" (che mi sembra un po' bruttino).
    Grazie per il suggerimento, se il rischio è quello di modificare il senso della frase, preferisco avere qualche ripetizione in più. Provvedo subito a cambiare!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top