Gerunds

Tenacious Learner

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi teachers,
I found these two explanations about "gerunds" somewhere on the net. I don't remember where.
To me, they are not exactly the same, are they? The bold parts don't express the same idea. I think only #1 is correct, isn't it?

1. A gerund is a noun made from a verb by adding "-ing." The gerund form of the verb "read" is "reading." You can use a gerund as the subject, the complement, or the object of a sentence.

2. If they are gerunds, they need to be the subject or object (or complement) of the verb.


Thanks in advance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, TL. Even though the first definition used "object of a sentence" and the second used "object or complement of the verb", they mean the same thing. The object or complement of a sentence is the object or complement of some verb in the sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top