Gesú sacramento

phillyitalianstudent

Senior Member
English, U.S.A.
How is Gesú sacramento translated in this context?

Lui (il papa) unirono con impeto di affetto negli osanna a Gesú sacramento.

ATTEMPTED TRANSLATION:

The join him (the pope) with an impulse of affection in hosannas to Jesus sacramento.

QUESTION:

If Gesú is a proper noun and sacramento is a noun, then what is Gesú sacramento?
 
  • MStraf

    Senior Member
    Oh boy, you are really testing my catholic roots, are you :)

    A "sacrament", according to the Catholic doctrine, is a rite that shows God intervention, or a sign of God, for this reason Jesus (God's child) himself is considered a sacrament. So in this case "sacramento" is a noun used as an adjective.

    But please, wait for someone who has more (and more fresh) knowledge, I am a a long time atheist.
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    I have found 2,580,000 google hits for "the sacrament of Jesus".
     

    Juri

    Senior Member
    italian/Slovenia
    Without any doubt christian sacraments are:
    baptism, communion,confirmation,penance,marriage,unction,eucharist ,and priesthood.
    I never learned in Italy about Jesus as a sacrament.
    He has given to the Apostles the seven sacraments.Therefore it's said they are "sacraments of Jesus".
    Amplifying and popularizing the question the same Jesus can be of course a "sacrament of God".
     
    Top