gesehen zu haben

< Previous | Next >

perpend

Banned
American English
I haven't used this grammar in a while: gesehen zu haben

Sentence: Ich glaube ihn ein mal dort unten gesehen zu haben.

"dort unten" = a country

It seems very "komma-arm", but I can't see where to place one. I guess after "glaube" for clarity?
 
  • Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    The object of glauben is ihn einmal dort unten gesehen zu haben. Since the infinitive is expanded by an object and an adverbial, the boundary between the main clause and the infinitive clause needs to be marked with a comma.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Alles klar. Danke dir, Gernot.

    Jetzt habe ich: Ich glaube, ihn einmal dort unten gesehen zu haben.

    Es geht um jemanden, der gestorben ist. Es muss nicht perfekt sein, sollte aber einigermaßen grammatikalisch klingen.

    RIP, für denjenigen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top