gesture about "the billion thing"

< Previous | Next >

agentparker

New Member
Chinese
I'm watching the Tesla PowerWall keynote speech delivered by Elon Musk, so when he talked about the number of the PowerPacks that can change the energy usage in the world he made such gesture and said "(2 billion) may seem an insane number and I'm very tempted to do the billion thing".

So I'm wondering why the gesture means billion?
 

Attachments

  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    There is no general gesture that means "One billion" or "billion".

    and then the audience laughed
    The audience seems to be filled with people he has chosen to laugh at his 'jokes'... I have looked at the video but it is quite long: at what time in the video does he make this gesture?
     

    agentparker

    New Member
    Chinese
    There is no general gesture that means "One billion" or "billion".

    The audience seems to be filled with people he has chosen to laugh at his 'jokes'... I have looked at the video but it is quite long: at what time in the video does he make this gesture?
    around 14:40.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Does he hold his little finger up to the side of his mouth between those two photos? If so, he's imitating Dr. Evil from the Austin Powers movies.
    (Search for Dr evil one million dollars.)
     

    agentparker

    New Member
    Chinese
    Does he hold his little finger up to the side of his mouth between those two photos? If so, he's imitating Dr. Evil from the Austin Powers movies.
    (Search for Dr evil one million dollars.)
    I went to see the film and I think that's it! Thank you SO much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top