Get a boyfriend - a personal?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by gienesa, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. gienesa Senior Member

    New Orleans
    English
    If you were to ask: "Do you think it it easier to get a boyfriend or girlfriend via the Internet?" would a personal be employed?

    ¿Crees que es más fácil conseguir a un novio o novia a través del Internet?"

    Many thanks.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2014
  2. Rubns

    Rubns Senior Member

    Extremadura/Spain/EU
    Español - Spanish (Spain)
    It's not necessary in this case:

    ¿Crees que es más fácil conseguir novio o novia a través de Internet?

    I would also omit "un".

    Cheers.
     
  3. alvarovix

    alvarovix Senior Member

    Santa Pola(Spain)
    Spanish & Catalanish
    Yes, we used to say "conseguir novio o novia" because if you say "a un novio" you have to say "conseguir a un novio o a una novia" but in this case you sounds as a robot.
     
  4. _SantiWR_ Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    I would say "echarse (un) novio por internet", no "personal a" needed here.

    Cheers.
     
  5. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    I agree, no personal a is needed. It would only be mandatory if you referred to a specific person, specially if called by name. Compare:

    • Busco una novia porque me siento solo.
    • Busco a un novio que tuve cuando estaba en la Universidad.
     
  6. gienesa Senior Member

    New Orleans
    English
    Thank you everyone!
     
  7. modulus Senior Member

    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    You may also find this useful: http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=a

    In particular, see sections 1.1.h and 1.2.a.

    There seems to be a typo in the English sentence.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Get a boyfriend Forum Date
Girlfriend/boyfriend Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés Mar 23, 2007
She hasn't any boyfriend Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés Apr 6, 2006
My father has got a boyfriend. Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés Apr 12, 2010
Get in a fight Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés Sep 12, 2010
somebody get a doctor Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés May 10, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...