get a helping hand up

< Previous | Next >

Allegro molto

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello

Most pundits give the males the edge in the political battle shaping up, but Bachmann has made history as the first woman to clobber the guys in a national G.O.P. race,” Steven Clemons, a senior fellow at the New America Foundation, told me this week. “She didn’t get a helping hand up,” like Sarah Palin, the surprise vice-presidential nominee in 2008, or Hillary Rodham Clinton, whose husband first brought her to the attention of Democrats.
(from Credible, yes, but can she win?, the IHT)

Does "get a helping hand up" mean "arrange for a helping hand (to work for her)"?


Thank you

 
  • Allegro molto

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    No it means with no discernible assistance. Her ascent is not obviously associated with a powerful man, in other words.
    Hello, Beryl from Northallerton
    Thank you very much for your reply

    I suppose you mean:
    She didn’t get a helping hand up. = She was with no discernible assistance.

    (posted for confirmation)
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    To give a helping hand is a set phrase, meaning 'to help'. If A gives a helping hand to B, then B gets a helping hand. The 'up' at the end says what kind of help (up, ie in the race).

    Hello, Beryl from Northallerton
    I suppose you mean:
    She didn’t get a helping hand up. = She was with no discernible assistance.
    It means she didn't get any discernible assistance.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top