"get a pinochle deck"

< Previous | Next >

AlvinPenn

Member
Shanghai-China
Here is another line from the movie "12 Angry Men"

Someone send for Potsy the policeman and get a pinochle deck...and, uh, we'll just sweat the whole thing out right here.

Right after someone said so, the other characters are laughing. Is there any implication behind this sentence? If so, could you kindly tell me what it is?

Thanks.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Saying "get a pinochle deck" implies that they will sit and play a game of cards there - they and Potsy.

    Perhaps you can figure out why saying that is funny. Like JS, I would need more of the story to guess.

    Clearly he is joking about getting a pinochle deck. But why is he making that joke?
     

    AlvinPenn

    Member
    Shanghai-China
    The WRF dictionary is your friend (as in Rule 1:))


    Without more context, I can't help explain why it might be amusing:)

    Dear Julian,

    Thank you for your reply. Below is the context. :)



    565
    00:29:42,990 --> 00:29:44,991
    Okay, fellas, let's take our seats.

    566
    00:29:45,075 --> 00:29:46,701
    There's no point in standing around all over the place.

    567
    00:29:48,745 --> 00:29:52,165
    You know, it's interesting that he'd find a knife exactly like the one the boy bought.

    568
    00:29:52,249 --> 00:29:55,001
    What's interesting about it? "Interesting."

    569
    00:29:55,085 --> 00:29:56,961
    Well, I don't know. I just thought it was interesting.

    570
    00:29:57,045 --> 00:29:58,838
    There are still 11 of us here who think he's guilty.

    571
    00:29:58,922 --> 00:30:01,215
    - Right.
    - What do you think you're gonna accomplish?

    572
    00:30:01,300 --> 00:30:03,134
    You're not gonna change anybody's mind.

    573
    00:30:03,218 --> 00:30:05,595
    So if you wanna be stubborn and hang this jury, go ahead.

    574
    00:30:05,679 --> 00:30:08,723
    The kid will be tried again and found guilty sure as he's born.

    575
    00:30:10,267 --> 00:30:12,143
    That's probably right.

    576
    00:30:12,227 --> 00:30:15,438
    So what are you gonna do? You know, we could be here all night.

    577
    00:30:15,522 --> 00:30:18,774
    It's only one night. A boy may die.

    578
    00:30:18,859 --> 00:30:21,402
    Well, why don't we just set up house here, huh?

    579
    00:30:21,487 --> 00:30:23,946
    Someone send for Potsy the policeman and get a pinochle deck...

    580
    00:30:24,031 --> 00:30:26,532
    and, uh, we'll just sweat the whole thing out right here.

    581
    00:30:28,035 --> 00:30:31,078
    - I don't think he ought to joke about it.
    - What do you want me to do about it?

    582
    00:30:31,163 --> 00:30:34,832
    Oh, listen! I don't see what all this stuff about the knife's got to do with anything.

    583
    00:30:34,917 --> 00:30:37,835
    Somebody saw the kid stab his father. What more do we need?

    584
    00:30:37,920 --> 00:30:40,713
    You guys can talk the ears right off my head. You know what I mean?

    585
    00:30:40,797 --> 00:30:43,508
    I got three garages of mine goin' to pot while you're talking.

    586
    00:30:43,592 --> 00:30:45,259
    So let's get done and get outta here.

    587
    00:30:45,344 --> 00:30:48,763
    The knife was very important to the district attorney. He spent a whole day...

    588
    00:30:48,847 --> 00:30:51,307
    He's a 15th assistant or something. What does he know about it?

    589
    00:30:51,391 --> 00:30:52,850
    Hey, let's hold it down.

    590
    00:30:52,935 --> 00:30:55,269
    These side arguments are only slowing us up.

    591
    00:30:58,148 --> 00:30:59,524
    Well, what about it?

    592
    00:30:59,608 --> 00:31:01,108
    You're the only one.

    593
    00:31:09,034 --> 00:31:11,077
    I have a proposition to make to all of you.

    594
    00:31:12,162 --> 00:31:13,913
    I'm gonna call for another vote.

    595
    00:31:15,374 --> 00:31:20,586
    I want you 11 men to vote by secret written ballot.

    596
    00:31:20,671 --> 00:31:22,713
    I'll abstain.

    597
    00:31:22,798 --> 00:31:25,591
    If there are 11 votes for guilty, I won't stand alone.

    598
    00:31:25,676 --> 00:31:29,470
    We'll take in a guilty verdict to the judge right now.

    599
    00:31:30,931 --> 00:31:34,642
    But if anyone votes not guilty, we stay here and talk it out.

    600
    00:31:37,980 --> 00:31:40,898
    Well, that's it. If you want to try it, I'm ready
     

    AlvinPenn

    Member
    Shanghai-China
    Potsy must be fat. Calling a fat man in authority "Potsy" might be what makes them laugh. (A guess, which is illegal at the forum.)
    Dear srk,

    I have posted the context. Could you possibly have a closer look again? Thanks.
     

    AlvinPenn

    Member
    Shanghai-China
    Saying "get a pinochle deck" implies that they will sit and play a game of cards there - they and Potsy.

    Perhaps you can figure out why saying that is funny. Like JS, I would need more of the story to guess.

    Clearly he is joking about getting a pinochle deck. But why is he making that joke?


    Hey, dojibear. Nice to see you here again. You are the one who answered my question yesterday. :) Thanks for that again.

    I have posted the context. Is it possible for you to take a closer look and see if it makes sense to have a joke?

    With gratitude.
     

    srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I have looked and don't have a better guess. Playing pinochle instead of concentrating on reaching a verdict would not be permitted, and the thought of summoning a policeman to make it possible is slightly amusing. Combine that with calling him "Potsy," and it could account for the laughter.

    Edit: Added what is in blue
     
    Last edited:

    AlvinPenn

    Member
    Shanghai-China
    I have looked and don't have a better guess. Playing pinochle instead of concentrating on reaching a verdict would not be permitted, and the thought of summoning a policeman to make it possible is slightly amusing. Combine that with calling him "Potsy" could account for the laughter.
    Thank you. I really appreciate your explanation. :)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    They are faced with an unhappy situation: spending a whole night in that room, after they have already been there a long time. They talk about this problem:

    So what are you gonna do? You know, we could be here all night. (we could all experience much discomfort)

    It's only one night. A boy may die. (the case is more important than our discomfort)

    Well, why don't we just set up house here, huh?

    Someone send for Potsy the policeman and get a pinochle deck...

    Those last two comments are both jokes about the situation, unrealistic suggestions: (1) start living here permananently (2) start playing cards

    They are silly and unrealistic, and they surprise everyone (who is thinking very heavy, sad thoughts), which makes them funny.
     

    AlvinPenn

    Member
    Shanghai-China
    They are faced with an unhappy situation: spending a whole night in that room, after they have already been there a long time. They talk about this problem:

    So what are you gonna do? You know, we could be here all night. (we could all experience much discomfort)

    It's only one night. A boy may die. (the case is more important than our discomfort)

    Well, why don't we just set up house here, huh?

    Someone send for Potsy the policeman and get a pinochle deck...

    Those last two comments are both jokes about the situation, unrealistic suggestions: (1) start living here permananently (2) start playing cards

    They are silly and unrealistic, and they surprise everyone (who is thinking very heavy, sad thoughts), which makes them funny.
    Wow, that's very comprehensive! Dankeschon!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top