get a rush off it

< Previous | Next >

wfanny99

Senior Member
french
Bonjour, je m'interroge sur le sens de 'got a rush off it'.

Contexte : un bodybuildeur s'entraîne dans sa salle de sport. Il a amené une canette de bière et après l'entrainement, il prend la bière.

-> He went over and got the beer, wich was still cold, and slugged it down. He got a quick rush off it.

Je pensais : "Il traversa la pièce et pris la bière, qui était toujours fraîche, et la but d’un trait. Il s’éloigna précipitamment."

Mais dans un autre post, une forumeuse me dit que ça veut dire qu'il en "sent de suite les effets".

Merci de m'éclairer :)
 
  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Off meaning from is not uncommon in informal US English with verbs like to get and to buy, but you have to pay careful attention to the direct objects, since these verbs also have phrasal forms with off that have completely different meanings.
     
    Last edited:

    misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    He got a quick rush off it = He got a quick rush from it.

    And it implies something more than feeling the effects of the alcohol. A rush is an intense, heightened feeling, and it is usually experienced as pleasurable by the user/drinker.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top